Tunbridge Wells · Kent · East Sussex

Heat pump installation in Tunbridge Wells

MCS-certified air source and ground source heat pump installation for homes and businesses. Free heat loss survey, fixed quotes, and we handle the grant paperwork.

Air source heat pump outside a house, feeding radiators and hot water inside

Get your free heat pump quote

Tell us about your property and an MCS-certified engineer will be in touch, usually the same working day.

No obligation. We only use your details to respond to your enquiry.

What we install

Heat pump installation across Tunbridge Wells and the Weald

Air source, ground source, air to air and commercial systems, designed from a real heat loss survey rather than a rule of thumb.

Air source heat pumps

The standard choice for most homes in Tunbridge Wells. An outdoor unit takes heat from the air and feeds your radiators, underfloor heating and hot water.

Air source

Ground source heat pumps

Buried ground loops or boreholes give the highest efficiency and the lowest running costs, where you have the land for it.

Ground source

Air to air heat pumps

Warm air straight into the room, and cooling in summer. No hot water, but the cheapest way in and now grant eligible.

Air to air

Commercial heat pumps

Offices, retail, care homes, schools and light industrial premises, designed around real building loads and run hours.

Commercial

Costs & grants

What installation actually costs in this area, and what the Boiler Upgrade Scheme takes off the price before you pay.

Costs

The installation process

Survey, design, grant application, installation and commissioning, with realistic timescales and disruption explained.

Process

Talk to an engineer

The grant, in plain terms

£7,500 off, taken straight from your invoice

The Boiler Upgrade Scheme pays £7,500 towards an air source or ground source heat pump in England and Wales, and £2,500 towards an air to air system. You do not apply yourself. Your MCS-certified installer claims it and deducts it from what you pay.

The old EPC and loft insulation conditions have gone, so the scheme is open to far more properties than it was. Installation is also zero rated for VAT.

If you are on oil, which covers a lot of homes around Wadhurst, Frant, Goudhurst, Mayfield and Crowborough, the grant rises to £9,000 for installations between 21 July 2026 and 31 March 2027.

How the grant works

What heat pump installation costs here

Guide prices for this area, before and after the Boiler Upgrade Scheme:

SystemBefore grantTypical net cost
Air source, 2–3 bed house£8,000 – £11,000£500 – £3,500
Air source, 3–4 bed house£9,000 – £14,000£1,500 – £6,500
Air source, large or period property£14,000 – £20,000+£6,500 – £12,500+
Ground source, horizontal loops£20,000 – £28,000£12,500 – £20,500
Ground source, boreholes£25,000 – £35,000+£17,500 – £27,500+
Air to air, single room£2,000 – £3,500from around £0 after the £2,500 grant

The spread is wide because radiator upsizing, pipework routes, cylinder space and electrical supply vary enormously between properties. That is exactly what the free survey settles.

Get a fixed price for your property

What our customers say

★★★★★
They surveyed properly, upsized four radiators and the house is warmer than it was on the old oil boiler. The grant came off the invoice exactly as they said it would.
Helen T — Wadhurst
★★★★★
Straight answer at the survey about what our Victorian semi needed first. No pressure, and the running costs have landed close to what they quoted.
Mark D — Tunbridge Wells

Common questions

How much does heat pump installation cost in Tunbridge Wells?

A typical air source installation on a three or four bedroom house runs £9,000 to £14,000 before grant. With the Boiler Upgrade Scheme taking £7,500 off, most households here pay somewhere between £2,000 and £6,500. Ground source is a bigger job at £20,000 to £35,000 before grant.

Do I qualify for the heat pump grant?

Most owners of an existing home in England do. The Boiler Upgrade Scheme pays £7,500 towards an air source or ground source heat pump, £2,500 towards air to air, and the EPC and insulation conditions were dropped. If you are off the gas grid on oil, an uplift to £9,000 applies to installations from 21 July 2026 until 31 March 2027. We check your position at survey and apply on your behalf.

Will a heat pump work in an old Tunbridge Wells house?

Usually yes, but the survey matters far more than in a new build. Solid wall Victorian property needs a proper room-by-room heat loss calculation, and often some radiator upsizing so the system can run at a lower flow temperature. We will tell you honestly if the fabric needs work first rather than selling you a system that disappoints.

Read all heat pump FAQs

Local coverage

Areas we cover around Tunbridge Wells

We install, service and maintain heat pumps across Tunbridge Wells and the surrounding towns and villages of Kent and East Sussex. If you are within around 20 miles, we can help. See our Kent and Sussex coverage for the full picture.

Find out what a heat pump would cost you

Get a free, no-obligation quote for heat pump installation in Tunbridge Wells, with the grant deducted so you see the real figure. We come back to you the same working day.

Get my free quote